+ All Categories
[…] The determination of howmany miles qualifies a reporter for a state vehicle will be based off of the currentmileage rate. If a reporter is offered a State vehicle and rejects the offer, that reporterwould then only be reimbursed mileage at the current motor fleet rate.

Page 41: Court Reporting Handbook

Statistical Reporting

COURT REPORTING HANDBOOKPage 37

NORTH CAROLINA JUDICIAL BRANCH OF GOVERNMENTADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

November 1, 2010

A. Official Court Reporter Recordkeeping

N.C.G.S. § 7A-346 provides, “All . . . officers or employees of the courts andof offices directly related to and serving the courts shall on request furnish to theAdministrative Officer information and statistical data relative to the work of thecourts and of such offices and relative to the receipt and expenditure of public moneysfor the operation thereof.”

Pursuant to this statutory authority, official reporters are required to completemonthly activity reports related to (1) use of work time and (2) transcript productionand backlog.