+ All Categories
[…] However, though not statedexpressly, priority also must be given to other cases with expedited consideration.Numerous statutory provisions dictate special dates as to special types of cases – e.g.,Maryland Code, Election Law Article, § 3-603(d)(2), which requires the Court of SpecialAppeals to hear an appeal as to denial of registry “as soon after the transmission of therecord as practicable”; § 6-209, which requires expedition of a hearing on a petition “to theextent necessary in consideration of the deadlines established by law”; § 11-304(d)(3),which requires “the original papers and the transcript [to] be transmitted to the Court ofSpecial Appeals within 5 days from the taking of the appeal” as to an absentee ballot, and“the appeal [to] be heard as soon as possible”; and § 12-203(b), which requires the Courtof Appeals to hear an appeal as to the conduct of an election “as expeditiously as thecircumstances require"; Environment Article, § 7-412(b), which gives an appeal inconnection