COLORADO SUPREME COURT
[…] Regents, the race that led to Arnold’s lawsuits against CBF. But if CBF were
forced to identify the Institute for Justice as a “contributor,” it would create the
impression that the Institute supported CBF’s specific political goals, rather than
its First Amendment rights.
B. Neither of these conflicts with the First Amendment and the
Supremacy Clause is compelled by the language of Colorado’s campaign-finance
laws. Quite the opposite; both provisions on which the Court of Appeals relied are
subject to a more natural reading that avoids these constitutional problems.
The court’s reliance on Section 1-45-103(6)(b) was clearly incorrect,
because that section, on its face, applies only to candidate committees, not to
political organizations like CBF. Although that section defines contribution to
-14-
include certain services “for which the contributor receives compensation or
consideration of less than equivalent value,” the value of those contributions is set
in an amount “as determined by the candidate committee.” C.R.S. § 1-45-103(6)(b)
(emphasis added). The ruling below ignored the phrase “candidate committee,”
rendering it surplusage. In doing so, the Court of Appeals not only expanded the