+ All Categories
[…] in Maryland, was served validly with process through the Maryland resident agent of itscorporate general partner in accordance with Maryland Rule 2-124(f).

Nonetheless, we note that Rule 2-124(f) refers to service of process procedures fora "limited partnership." At no place in the Civil Procedure for Circuit Court Title of theMaryland Rules, however, is the term "limited partnership" defined. In RULPA, "limitedpartnership" is defined: "'limited partnership' and 'domestic limited partnership' mean apartnership formed by two or more persons under the laws of the State . . . ." C&A § 10-101(i); see also C&A § 9A-101(h) (providing a similar definition under RUPA). RULPAalso separately defines a "foreign limited partnership": "a partnership formed under the lawsof any state other than the State of Maryland or under the laws of a foreign country . . . ."C&A § 10-101(f); see also C&A § 9A-101(f) (providing a similar definition under RUPA).In addition, Maryland Rule 2-124(o), which sets forth the procedures for substituted serviceupon the Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation, states that "[s]ervice may bemade upon a corporation,