+ All Categories
[…] Therefore, the Supreme Court reasoned that monies received by the courts are not state funds under La. R. S. 49:308(E)(2)(a), and are not required to be deposited into the State Treasury. Because the funds are not required to be deposited into the State Treasury, they are not required to be appropriated by the Legislature. 5 This certainly suggests the funds comprising the JEF can be used for purposes in addition to the appropriations made to State Judges by the Legislature, subject only to the express limitation in La. R.S. 13:1381.4(0) that "No salary shall be paid from the judicial expense fund to any judges of the court."

The contention that the use of Judicial Expense Funds to purchase insurance exceeds the Legislative limitation on salary, compensation, emoluments, and benefits for district court judges found at La. R.S. 13:691 is dispensed similarly. Subsection B(3) provides: