+ All Categories
[…] Now, in [Article VI], you are authorizing local governments; query: does that include courts? I think that somebody might say it does, so I'm asking you to make it clear that it does not."7

In short, La. R.S. 13:691(B)(3) does not apply to or restrict the use of self-generated Judicial Expense Funds proceeds to purchase additional insurance benefits for the Judges. Moreover, the language of La. R.S. 13:1381.4(C) is extremely broad, permitting the JEF to be used for "any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the proper administration or function of the court or the office of the judges thereof .... " Subsection (C) further provides that the JEF fund "is in addition to any and all other funds, salaries, expenses, or other monies that are provided, authorized, or established by law."