+ All Categories
[…] The Supreme Court's ruling in Dejoie and La. R.S. 49:308(E)(2)(a) clearly establish that an insurance policy paid for by the Court's Judicial Expense Fund is not a "salary, compensation, emolument, or benefitfrom the state or any of its political subdivisions" because state (or, as your office inaccurately characterizes them "public") funds are not being used. Moreover, neither the Court nor the JEF is a "political subdivision" of the state. La. Const. Art. VI § 44(2) defines "political subdivision" to mean "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions." The district courts are plainly not "political subdivisions." Consequently, the Court is not prohibited from using Judicial Expense Funds proceeds to defray the expense oflimited benefits beyond those provided under La. R.S. 13:691(B)(3).