CRIMINAL PROCEDURE TEXAS JUSTICE COURT TRAINING CENTER
[…] of these cases involve on-site sewage facilities (septic systems) but they could involve
other public nuisances.
These criminal cases may be filed under three different statutes:
• Chapter 343 of the Health and Safety Code;
• Chapter 341 of the Health and Safety Code; or
• Chapter 7 of the Water Code.
“Abate”
“Abate” means to eliminate or
remedy the nuisance.
129
It is very important in these cases to know which statute the case is filed under as there
are different procedures and potential outcomes under each statute. We discuss each
statute below.
a. Chapter 343 Public Nuisance Offenses
Section 343.011(b), Health and Safety Code, states:
“A person may not cause, permit or allow a public
nuisance under this section.” What is a “public
nuisance” is listed and defined in Section 343.002,
Health and Safety Code. See Chapter 7 of the
Administrative Proceedings Deskbook. Examples of
public nuisances include an unsafe or dilapidated
building, an unenclosed swimming pool, a flea