+ All Categories
[…] discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces,

    78 18 U.S.C. 798(b).79 Persons subject to the UCMJ include members of regular components of the Armed Forces, cadets and midshipmen,members of reserve components while on training, members of the National Guard when in federal service, membersof certain organizations when assigned to and serving the Armed Forces, prisoners of war, persons accompanying theArmed Forces in the field in time of war or a contingency operation, and certain others with military status.10 U.S.C. 802.80 10 U.S.C. 906a(a) provides:

    Art. 106a. Espionage

    (a)(1) Any person subject to [the UCMJ, chapter 47 of title 10, U.S.C.] who, with intent or reason

    to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreignnation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, toany entity described in paragraph (2), either directly or indirectly, anything described in paragraph(3) shall be punished as a court-martial may direct, except that if the accused is found guilty of anoffense that directly concerns (A) nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warningsystems, or other means of defense or retaliation against large scale attack, (B) war plans,(C) communications intelligence or cryptographic information, or (D) any other major weaponssystem or major element of defense strategy, the accused shall be punished by death or such other

    punishment as a court-martial may direct.

    (2) An entity referred to in paragraph (1) is

    (A) a foreign government;

    (B) a faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognizedor unrecognized by the United States; or

    (C) a representative, officer, agent, employee, subject, or citizen of such a government,

    faction, party, or force.(3) A thing referred to in paragraph (1) is a document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch,

    photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, orinformation relating to the national defense.

    81 10 U.S.C. 906a(b)-(c).82 10 U.S.C. 892.83 10 U.S.C. 904.84 10 U.S.C. 934.

  • 8/22/2019 Criminal Prohibitions on the Publication of Classified Defense Information, CRS

    16/34