+ All Categories
[…] Page 7: Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 1 - Justice · Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 ... 27 Tax Evasion - Affirmative Attempt to Evade or Defeat Defined ..... 28 Tax Evasion

- 2 - 9288598.1

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 26.7201-2

The Statute Defining the Offense Charged Section 7201 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part: “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall * * *” be guilty of an offense against the laws of the United States. 2B Kevin F. O'Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions (6th ed. 2008), Section 67.02