+ All Categories
[…] Page 115: Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 1 - Justice · Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 ... 27 Tax Evasion - Affirmative Attempt to Evade or Defeat Defined ..... 28 Tax Evasion

- 110 - 9288598.1

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 26.7207-2

Statute Defining Offense Section 7207 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows: Any person who willfully delivers or discloses, to the Secretary [of the Treasury] any list, return, account, statement or other document, known by him to be false as to any material matter, shall be [guilty of an offense against the United States]. 26 U.S.C. § 7207 2B Kevin F. O'Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, § 67.17 (6th Ed. 2008) (modified)