+ All Categories
[…] Count II charges that * * *. All in violation of Title 26, United States Code, Section 7206(1). 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) 2B Kevin F. O’Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, § 67.13 (6th ed. 2008) (modified).

Page 80: Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 1 - Justice · Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 ... 27 Tax Evasion - Affirmative Attempt to Evade or Defeat Defined ..... 28 Tax Evasion

- 75 - 9288598.1

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 26.7206(1)-2

False Return -- Statute Involved Section 7206(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows:

Any person who -- * * * [w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other [JI-74] document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter * * * shall be guilty [of an offense against the laws of the United States]. 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) 2B Kevin F. O’Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, § 67.14 (6th ed. 2008).

Page 81: Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 1 - Justice · Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 ... 27 Tax Evasion - Affirmative Attempt to Evade or Defeat Defined ..... 28 Tax Evasion

- 76 - 9288598.1

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 26.7206(1)-3

Elements of Section 7206(1) (False Income Tax Return)

The gist of the offense[s] charged in Count[s] ____________ [and _____________] of the indictment is the willful making and subscribing by the defendant[s] of his [her] [their] personal income tax return[s] for the year[s] _____________ [and ________________], which contains [contain] a written declaration that it [they] was [were] made under the penalties of perjury, and which the defendant did not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter. [Each year, that is _____________and ________________, is to be considered separately by you.] To prove a violation, the government must establish each of the following four (4) elements beyond a reasonable doubt: 1. The defendant made, or caused to be made, and signed (subscribed) an income tax return for the year in question that was false as to a material matter. 2. The return contained a written declaration that it was made under the penalties of perjury. 3. The defendant did not believe the return to be true and correct as to the material matter[s] charged in the indictment; 1 and 4. The defendant made, or caused to be made, and signed (subscribed) the return willfully. 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) 2B Kevin F. O’Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and