+ All Categories
[…] If income or some other item is charged as false, the instruction should be modified -- e.g., in that in said return it was represented that the said taxpayer had a gross income of $______________ ; whereas, as the defendant then and there well knew and believed * * *.

Page 97: Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 1 - Justice · Criminal Tax Manual 26 U.S.C. § 7201 ... 27 Tax Evasion - Affirmative Attempt to Evade or Defeat Defined ..... 28 Tax Evasion

- 92 - 9288598.1

GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. 26.7206(2)-2

Statute Defining Offense Section 7206(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in part, as follows: Any person who -- * * * [w]illfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under * * * the internal revenue laws, of a return,1 * * * which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter * * * shall be guilty (of an offense against the laws of the United States). 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2)

1Section 7206(2) also applies to an "affidavit, claim, or other document" and where appropriate, the instruction should be modified.