U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Although the board is supposed to be composed of five members, including the Chairperson, during our audit the number of members on the CSB Board has changed. In January 2015, the board consisted of two members and a Chairperson. As of August 2015, the board consisted of three members and a Chairperson.
Under the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(b) states, “[m]embers shall not jointly conduct or dispose of agency business other than in accordance with this section. Except as provided in subsection (c), every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation.”
The Sunshine Act also affords the opportunity for the public to attend these
meetings by requiring agencies to make public announcements in the Federal
Register. The requirements for public meeting announcements are set forth in