+ All Categories
[…] 170.780: Nonexclusivity of Enforcement Procedures

None of the enforcement procedures contained in 105 CMR 170.000 are mutually exclusive. With the exception of an assessment, as provided in 105 CMR 170.730, which shall be preceded by a correction order, as provided in 105 CMR 170.720, any enforcement procedures may be invoked simultaneously if the situation so requires.

170.790: Criminal Enforcement Provisions

The Department may elect to enforce any section of 105 CMR 170.000 or provisions of M.G.L. c.111C by seeking to have criminal sanctions imposed. M.G.L. c. 111C, § 19 provides that no person shall:

(A) Establish, maintain or hold itself out as a service without a valid license or in violation of the terms of a valid license;

(B) Operate, maintain, otherwise use, or hold out any aircraft, boat, motor vehicle, or other means of transportation as an EMS vehicle without a valid certificate of inspection;

(C) Provide EMS or hold oneself out as, or use the title of emergency medical technician, paramedic or the acronym EMT, or EMS first responder, or any other title or acronym used by the Department in the certification of EMS personnel in violation of M.G.L. c. 111C, § 9;