+ All Categories
[…] Cal. Const. Art. XIII, § 2 (2012).

Page 40: Current Issues Involving Montana’s Centrally Assessed Property Taxation ...leg.mt.gov/content/Committees/Interim/2011-2012/Revenue-and... · Centrally Assessed Property Taxation

40

State Definition

AZ Arizona does not have a statutory definition of intangible personal property. Different types of centrally assessed businesses are subject to specific statutory regimes, which may or may not tax intangibles. 137

Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 212

California generally exempts “intangible assets” from property taxation, but does not have a statutory definition of “intangible assets.” The statute provides that a property’s value may presume the presence of (and thus be enhanced by) those “intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.”

Idaho Code § 63-602L Idaho’s statute provides a comprehensive list of exempt property, including goodwill, customer lists, contracts and contract rights, franchises, and licenses; cash, notes, and accounts receivable; and intellectual property.