+ All Categories
[…] DALHUISEN_FMT2.DOC 10/15/2008 2:20:25 PM

362 DUKE JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE & INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol 18:339

V. DEFINITIONS OF CUSTOM IN PRIVATE LAW: MODERN THEORIES AND EFFECTS

The more proper question is now what custom truly is and when practices qualify as custom, and should therefore be accepted and ap-plied as an independent source of law. This is not a simple question. Definitions are scarce. Even the UCC does not define the term itself but does contain in Section 1-303 a definition of the usage of trade and also a statement as to the role of a course of dealing.

In the UCC, a usage of trade is “any practice or method of deal-ing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.”46 A course of dealing “is a sequence of pre-vious conduct between parties to a particular transaction which is fairly regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.”47 The UCC states further that “a course of dealing between the