+ All Categories
[…] No statute or regulation explicitly authorizes equi-table prejudgment interest; its award is governed by traditionaljudge-made principles. Id. Factors a court may consider in awardingequitable prejudgment interest may include the degree of wrongdoingon the part of the defendant, the availability of alternative invest-ment opportunities to the plaintiff, whether the plaintiff delayedbringing the action, and other fundamental considerations of fair-ness. United States v. Great Am. Ins. Co. of N.Y., 738 F.3d 1320, 1326(Fed. Cir. 2013).

In its entirety, 19 U.S.C § 580 states: “Upon all bonds, on whichsuits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed,at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bondsbecame due.” Section 580 applies to bonds securing the payment ofantidumping duties when the government sues for payment underthose bonds. AHAC I, 789 F.3d at 1324–28.

Generally, equitable remedies are unavailable when a party has anadequate statutory remedy. Morales v.