+ All Categories
[…] 610 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:585

203. Id. (quoting Wentling v. Med. Anesthesia Servs., 701 P.2d 939, 949 (Kan. 1985)).204. Id.205. See id.206. Id.207. Id. (quoting State ex rel. Stephan v. Wolfenbarger & McCulley, P.A., 690 P.2d 380,

385 (Kan. 1984)).208. See discussion infra Part IV.209. See Maurer v. Iehl, No. 3:07-CV-218-TS, 2008 WL 4238942 (N.D. Ind. Sept. 10,

2008).210. See id. at *1.211. Id.212. Id. at *2; see also IND. CODE ANN. § 34-44-1-2(1) (West 2008) (retaining the collateral

source rule with respect to “(A) payments of life insurance or other death benefits; (B) insurancebenefits for which the plaintiff . . . [has] paid for directly; or (C) payments made by: (i) the stateor the United States; or (ii) any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of the state or the UnitedStates”).

213. Maurer, 2008 WL 4238942, at *2 (quoting IND. CODE ANN. § 34-44-1-1(2)).

irrelevant, because the collateral source rule applies only to “evidence of

benefits paid by a collateral source”; thus, by its very language, the rule does203

not apply to expenses never paid.204