+ All Categories
[…] these types of patients. Such a result would frustrate the Oklahoma

Legislature’s goal of providing more people with access to health care.

The author maintains that the correct interpretation of the collateral source

rule is that the rule is inapplicable to Medicare and Medicaid write-offs.

Nonetheless, if Oklahoma courts were to classify these write-offs as

“payments,” thereby subjecting them to the collateral source rule, the newly

codified rule under the AAHCA would still make the write-offs admissible in

medical liability cases. Title 63, section 1-1708.1D of the Oklahoma Statutes

provides the newly codified collateral source rule:

A. In every medical liability action, the court shall admit

evidence of payments of medical bills made to the injured party,

unless the court makes the finding described in paragraph B of this

section.

B. In any medical liability action, upon application of a party,

the court shall make a determination whether amounts claimed by

a health care provider to be a payment of medical bills from a

collateral source is [sic] subject to subrogation or other right of

Page 40: Cutting Costs - University of Oklahomaadams.law.ou.edu/olr/articles/Vol62/623-9 cromwell... · 2010. 7. 2. · Title: Cutting Costs: Created Date: 7/2/2010 9:35:01 AM

624 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 62:585