+ All Categories
[…] The EEA also contains an extraterritoriality provision that makes it applica-ble to conduct that takes place outside the United States.76 Section 1837 applies to acts of espionage that initiate outside of the United States “if (1) the of-fender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States . . . or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.”77 This section is included to “rebut the general presumption against the extraterritoriality of U.S. criminal laws [and] makes it clear that the Act is meant to apply to the specified conduct occurring beyond U.S. borders.”78 This extraterritoriality feature of the EEA was touted as a key