+ All Categories
[…] Energy v. Keystone Shipping, 855 F.2d 1 (1st Cir. 1988), which held that a federal districtcourt could grant consolidation pursuant to massachusetts state law where the parties’agreement was silent on such matter. See also mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 90, § 7n1/2, requiringnon-voluntary arbitration of claims over allegedly defective vehicles. Compare CaliforniaCode of Civil Procedure, § 1281.3, which permits consolidation of arbitration proceedingsthat involve a “common issue or issues of law or fact” but requires that “separatearbitration agreements or proceedings exist between the same parties; or that one partyis a party to a separate arbitration agreement or proceeding with a third party”. CompareGovernment of the United Kingdom of Great Britain v. Boeing Co., 998 F.2d 68, 69 (2dCir. 1993), limiting a court’s discretion to grant consolidation of arbitration proceedings

43

ThE FoUr mUSKETEErS oF ArBITrAL DUTy: nEIThEr onE-For-ALL nor ALL-For-onE