+ All Categories
[…] to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.

(2) A buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the

cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential

damages under Section 2-715, but less expenses saved in consequence of the

seller’s breach.

(3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar the buyer

from any other remedy.

Page 105: Damages in Lieu of Performance because of Breach of Contract

104

195. Compare U.C.C. § 2-713(1)(b) (revised), with U.C.C. § 2-713(1) (original) Article Two

stating: “(1) Subject to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price

(Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the

difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the

contract price. . . .”

196. See, e.g., City of New Orleans v. Firemen’s Charitable Assn., 9 So. 486 (La. 1891).

197. Corbin, op. cit., § 1006.

198. See Farnsworth, op. cit., 256.

199. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 351.

200. Ibid.

201. See Spang Indus. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.