+ All Categories
[…] in addition to any incidental damages, recover:

Page 29: Damages in Lieu of Performance because of Breach of Contract

28

(a) the price of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a

commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and

(b) the price of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after

reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances

reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.187

Section 2-710 allows an aggrieved seller to recover incidental damages. It states:

“Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges,

expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of

goods after the buyer's breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise

resulting from the breach.”188

With respect to an aggrieved buyer’s pecuniary remedies, Section 2-711 provides that

when a seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightly rejects or justifiably

revokes acceptance, or when the breach goes to the whole contract, the buyer may cancel and (1)