No. 123318
[…] Def. Br. 18.
Likewise, determining whether a person entered a store with the
intent to steal does not depend on drawing any arbitrary distinctions. See
Peo. Br. 14-15. All that matters is whether the person formed an intent to
steal before or after entry. Defendant questions whether the General
Assembly “intended such a distinction at all.” Def. Br. 16. But
differentiating between those who enter a store with the intent to steal and
those who form that intent only after entry has long been at the heart of
unauthorized-entry burglary and is reflected in the burglary statute itself.
See 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (“A person commits burglary when without authority
he or she knowingly enters . . . a building . . . with intent to commit therein a
felony or theft.”); Weaver, 41 Ill. 2d at 439 (“A criminal intent formulated
after a lawful entry will not satisfy the statute.”). Moreover, for the half
century following Weaver, the limited authority doctrine has been “part of the
statute,” People v. Williams, 235 Ill. 2d 286, 293 (2009), and by not amending