+ All Categories
[…] \

The Petitioner also claims on appeal that, by operation of section 5/212 of chapter 750 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated, a marriage which is invalid due to bigamy becomes valid as of the date that the legal impediment is removed. 750 ILCS 5/212. Section 5/212(a) prescribes that "a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage" is prohibited under Illinois law, while section 5/212(b) provides that "[p ]arties to a marriage prohibited under subsection (a) of this Section who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully married as of the date of the removal of the impediment." Under this reasoning, the Petitioner contends that her marriage to A-M-A- was no longer bigamous after the death of A-M-A-'s first spouse in

The Petitioner's reliance on Illinois law is misplaced.