+ All Categories
[…] Matter of Obaigbena, 19 I&N Dec. 533, 534 n.2 (BIA 1988) (citing Matter of Ramirez-Sanchez, 17 I&N Dec. 503, 506 (BIA 1980)). Accordingly, the Petitioner did not meet her evidentiary burden to demonstrate that she believed that she entered into a marriage which would be legally valid for immigration purposes with A-M-A-.

\

The Petitioner also claims on appeal that, by operation of section 5/212 of chapter 750 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated, a marriage which is invalid due to bigamy becomes valid as of the date that the legal impediment is removed. 750 ILCS 5/212. Section 5/212(a) prescribes that "a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage" is prohibited under Illinois law, while section 5/212(b) provides that "[p ]arties to a marriage prohibited under subsection (a) of this Section who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully married as of the date of the removal of the impediment."