LAW OFFICES OF
[…] witness that resides in New Jersey pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Deposition and
Discovery Act, which is codified in New Jersey under NJ Court Rule 4:11-4 and in New
York under CPLR 3119.”
FORUM SELECTION CLAUSES
Hemlock Semiconductor Pte, Ltd. v. Jinglong Industry and Commerce Group Co., Ltd.,
56 Misc 3d 324 (Sup.Ct. N.Y.Co. 2017)(Oing, J.) – The parties’ agreement provided for
the application of New York law to any dispute, and for the “exclusive jurisdiction” of
New York State or Federal Courts. The Court rejects defendant’s argument that General
Obligations Law §5-1401, which provides that parties “may agree that the law of this
state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such * * *
agreement * * * bears a reasonable relation to this state,” violates the Commerce Clause
or the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.
Carlyle CIM Agent, L.L.C. v. Trey Resources, Inc., 148 A D 3d 562 (1st Dept. 2017) –
The agreement between the parties had a forum selection clause that was permissive as to