LAW OFFICES OF
[…] Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
85 NY 76592344v1
order. The Trial Court compelled [the] plaintiff [in the underlying action] to accept
Billiard’s answer, thereby nullifying Billiard’s default, and Billiard was restored to its
pre-default position in the underlying action. At such time, and notwithstanding that the
malpractice claim had already accrued, Billiard no longer had a complete cause of action.
As the statute of limitations was tolled” from the Trial Court’s order to the Appellate
Division reversal, the instant action was timely filed.
Britt v. Nestor, 145 A D 3d 544 (1st Dept. 2016) – CPLR 203(e) provides that “where a
defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and the action is
terminated because of the plaintiff’s death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance,
the time which elapsed between the commencement and termination of the action is not a
part of the time within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in
the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or counterclaim may be
interposed in another action brought by the plaintiff or his successor in interest”
[emphasis added]. Here, “resolution of this appeal turns on the meaning of ‘termination
of the action’ as used in CPLR 203(e). We hold that a prior action terminates for
purposes of CPLR 203(e) when a nondiscretionary appeal, or an appeal taken as of right,
is exhausted.