LAW OFFICES OF
[…] – and she never asserted that she lacks the capacity to function in society [citation
omitted]. In effect, plaintiff maintained that she has the legal capacity to pursue this
action, but was otherwise insane for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. Simply
put, plaintiff cannot have it both ways, and we conclude that plaintiff’s reliance on the
toll provided by CPLR 208 is baseless.”
THE “DEATH” TOLL
Saintime v. Visiting Norse Service of New York, 1202771682877 (Sup.Ct. Kings Co.
2016)(Silber, J.) – CPLR 210(a) provides that “where a person entitled to commence an
action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced
and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative
within one year after his death.” The correct interpretation of this provision is that the
toll runs one year from the date of death “unless the decedent would have had a longer
period of time to sue, had she not died. The statutory toll cannot shorten the statute of
limitations.