LAW OFFICES OF
[…] Such corrections
sought to substantively change portions of the plaintiff’s deposition testimony which
would have been in conflict with his earlier testimony at his General Municipal Law §50-
h hearing on issues concerning the basis for the defendants’ alleged negligence as alleged
in the plaintiff’s pleadings [citation omitted]. Moreover, the plaintiff’s stated reasons that
he ‘mis-spoke’ and that he was clarifying his testimony were inadequate to warrant the
corrections.”
Murillo v. The City of New York, N.Y.L.J., 1202776765237 (Sup.Ct. N.Y.Co. 2016)
(d’Auguste, J.) – CPLR 3116(a) provides that “no changes to the transcript may be made
by the witness more than sixty days after the submission to the witness for examination.”
Here, “the deadline for plaintiff’s changes was April 7, 2016, yet the explanations to
plaintiff’s EBT changes and affidavit of translation were e-filed with his first set of
opposition papers on April 12, 2016. Although the Court may extend time under CPLR