LAW OFFICES OF
[…] Here, plaintiff failed to seek leave to extend the time for service prior
to expiration of the statutory limitations period. Further, a party seeking to apply the
relation-back doctrine under CPLR 1024 carries the burden ‘of establishing that diligent
efforts were made to ascertain the unknown party’s identity prior to the expiration of the
statute of limitations.’” This plaintiff failed to do.
ARTICLE 16
Artibee v. Home Place Corporation, 28 N Y 3d 739 (2017) – Last year’s “Update”
reported on the Appellate Division decision in this action [132 A D 3d 96 (3d Dept.
2015). CPLR 1601(1) provides, inter alia, that “the culpable conduct of any person not a
party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the
claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over
such person in said action (or in a claim against the state, in a court of this state)”
[emphasis added]. Thus, for the calculation of percentage of fault, to determine whether
any defendant has gone over the magic 50% level, and is therefore jointly and severally
liable for non-economic loss, the jury may be instructed to ascribe a percentage of fault to