LAW OFFICES OF
[…] 1, 2013, and died on February 3, 2015. “Thus, with the toll in CPLR 210(a), the statute
ran on February 3, 2016, one year after the date of death, for medical malpractice claims,
and May 1, 2016 for negligence claims, as the three year statute is longer than the one
year toll.” This action was commenced on February 15, 2016. Accordingly, an action
sounding in malpractice is time-barred, but one for negligence (and wrongful death) is
timely.
CPLR 205(A)
ACE Securities Corporation v. DB Structured Products, Inc., 52 Misc 3d 343 (Sup.Ct.
N.Y.Co. 2016)(Friedman, J.) – CPLR 205(a) provides that when an action is dismissed
for any reason other than on the merits, for lack of personal jurisdiction, for want of
prosecution, or upon voluntary discontinuance, “the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and
the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new
action upon the same transaction or occurrence” within six months of termination of the
first action, notwithstanding the running of the statute of limitations [emphasis added].
Here, the original, dismissed, action was brought by investment funds that held 25% of
the voting rights in a Residential Mortgage-Based Securities Trust.