LAW OFFICES OF
[…] entitled to conduct discovery in civil court regarding the issue of the validity of the
Default Notice and Notice to Terminate. Availability of discovery in a summary
proceeding has been widely recognized [citation omitted]. Thus, this Court agrees with
Defendant/co-op’s attorney that Plaintiff/tenant’s causes of action can be asserted as
defenses in civil court.”
COMMENCING THE ACTION
RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST
Burton N. Lipshie
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
32 NY 76592344v1
Matter of Pidot v. Macedo, 140 A D 3d 991 (2d Dept. 2016) – CPLR 304(a) provides,
inter alia, “that ‘where a court finds that circumstances prevent immediate filing, the
signing of an order requiring the subsequent filing at a specific time and date not later
than five days thereafter shall commence the action.’ Here, the Supreme Court erred in
making a determination regarding whether or not circumstances prevented immediate
filing were present [citation omitted]. That issue was determined upon the signing of the
order to show cause on May 6, 2016, and the Supreme Court did not have authority to