LAW OFFICES OF
[…] Plaintiff cannot avoid the
statute of limitations by reframing his intentional tort claims as a claim based on breach
of the duty to keep the premises safe [citation omitted], especially in this case, in which
the employer defendants did not own or lease the premises. The motion court also
properly dismissed the negligent infliction of emotional distress claim, since it does not
differ from the intentional emotional distress claim, and did not adequately allege
extreme and outrageous conduct.”
Walker v. Lorch, 136 A D 3d 805 (2d Dept. 2016) – CPLR 215(8)(a) provides that
“whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been
commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this
section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the
criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to
commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such
action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.” Here, defendant’s deceased
was indicted in Massachusetts for a sexual assault upon plaintiff, but died before the
matter could be tried, leading to dismissal of the indictment. The Court rejects
defendant’s argument that CPLR 215(8) is applicable only to criminal charges brought in
New York.