LAW OFFICES OF
[…] petition, because she is the one in actual possession of the disputed property [citations
omitted]. Although Pensmore did not properly name Wendy, the error could have been
cured by permitting Wendy to intervene, so long as the burden of proof remained on the
judgment creditor (Pensmore) to establish that the judgment debtor (Hugh) has an interest
in the property that is superior to the person in actual possession (Wendy).”
New York State Commissioner of Taxation and Finance v. TD Bank, N.A., 55 Misc 3d
395 (Sup.Ct. Albany Co. 2016)(Hartman, J.) – CPLR 5225(b) provides that when a
judgment creditor commences a turnover proceeding against a person in possession of
property owned by the judgment debtor, the judgment debtor must be served “in the same
manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” The
RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST
Burton N. Lipshie
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
226 NY 76592344v1
Court here rules that “certified mailing, return receipt requested, does not satisfy the
service requirement of CPLR 5225(b) unless the completed and signed return receipt or