+ All Categories
[…] Charter Section 94, titled “Contracts” states, in relevant part (emphasis added):

Pursuant to state law, no officers of the City, whether elected or appointed, shall be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity. Any officer who willfully violates this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall immediately forfeit his or her office and be thereafter forever barred and disqualified from holding any elective or appointive office in the service of the City.

California Government Code § 53087.6(b) states, “The auditor or controller may refer calls received on the whistleblower hotline to the appropriate government authority for review and possible investigation.” Further legal analysis by outside

Page 19: DATE: September 11, 2019 - San Diego · multi-million-dollar contract. This may have been a violation of the San Diego City Charter Section 100, which is titled, “No Favoritism