+ All Categories
[…] whether or not such purposes be specific or general.

(b) The power of the Court of Chancery to modify or terminate a charitable

or noncharitable purpose trust, as provided in subsection (a) of this section,

is in all cases subject to a contrary provision in the terms of the trust

instrument, whether such contrary provision directs that the trust property

be distributed to a charitable or noncharitable beneficiary.

(c) For purposes of this section, a ―noncharitable purpose‖ is a purpose

within the meaning of § 355510

or § 355611

of this title.

10

Section 3555 authorizes trusts for the care of an animal. See 12 Del. C. § 3555.

11 Section 3556 authorizes trusts for ―Other Noncharitable Purposes.‖ It states:

(a) In addition to the provisions of § 3555 of this title, a trust for a declared

purpose that is not impossible of attainment is valid notwithstanding that

the trust might not be deemed to be for charitable purposes.

(b) A trust authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall not be invalid

because it lacks an identifiable person as beneficiary.

(c) A trust authorized by subsection (a) of this section may be enforced by a

person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if there is no such person or if

the last such person no longer is willing and able to serve, by a person

appointed by the Court of Chancery. A person who has an interest in the

declared purpose of the trust other than a general public interest may

petition the Court of Chancery for an order that appoints a person to

enforce the terms of the trust or to remove that person.

(d) Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its

intended use. Upon the termination of the trust, any property of the trust

Page 29: Date Submitted: March 20, 2015 Todd A. Flubacher, Kimberly ......Wallace did not make Margaret, initially the only income beneficiary, the sole trustee. B. The Trust Migrates To Delaware.

28

12 Del. C. § 3541 (emphasis added; footnotes supplied).