THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTWESTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] violated this particular section. Nothing in the pleadings or exhibits provided to the Court would support
a conclusion that § 153 applies to any of the Defendants. The Court concludes, therefore, that Trustee’s
allegations as to this section must be dismissed.
Trustee alleges that the Defendants have violated 18 U.S.C. § 157 as well. Section 157 has three
subsections describing prohibited activity. Because Trustee has failed to specify which subsection the
Defendants allegedly violated, the Court will examine them all. Section 157 provides that:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud andfor the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to doso, - (1) files a petition under title 11...(2) files a document in a proceeding under title11...(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or inrelation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition,or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be finedunder this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
In Paragraph 110(B), Trustee alleges that Defendants “devised a scheme or artifice to defraud
Debtor’s estate and obtain trucks, trailers and equipment of Debtor for below market value, by
repossessing and, thereby asserting legal title to property which Defendants, as a result of their
representations, actually held such property in trust for the Trustee.”
47