+ All Categories
[…] for insurance purchased by public employees, nor does it prohibit a municipality from

deciding to provide a defense for an officer accused of willful, malicious, or other bad-faith

acts. Thus, Bicking concludes, the proposed insurance amendment is “merely additional

and complementary to or in aid and furtherance of” state law rather than in conflict with

state law because the proposed amendment “covers specifically what the statute covers

generally.” Kuhlman, 729 N.W.2d at 580-81 (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks

omitted). We disagree.

Under Minn. Stat. § 466.02, “every municipality,” including a home rule charter

city such as Minneapolis, “is subject to liability for” the torts of its “officers, employees

and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties.” See Minn. Stat.

§ 466.01, subd. 1 (including a “home rule charter” within the definition of “municipality”).

In addition, a municipality “shall defend and indemnify any of its officers and

employees . . . for damages, including punitive damages” claimed against the employee.

Minn.