+ All Categories
[…] government, and for the regulation of all local municipal functions, as fully as the

legislature might have done before home rule charters for cities were authorized.” Minn.

Stat. § 410.07. Once a municipal charter is adopted, proposals to amend a charter can be

made by the city’s charter commission, see Minn. Const. art. XII, § 5; Minn. Stat. § 410.12,

subd. 1; see also Minn. Stat. § 410.05, subd. 1 (explaining the appointment of a “charter

commission to frame and amend a charter”); or “by a petition of five percent of the voters

of the local government unit,” Minn. Const. art. XII, § 5; see Minn. Stat. § 410.12, subd. 1

(authorizing “voters equal in number to five percent of the total votes cast” in the last

general election to petition for charter amendments).

Page 4: David Bicking, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis ... · granted Bicking’s petition for accelerated review. In an order filed August 31, 2016, we affirmed the order and

4