+ All Categories
[…] But, Bicking contends, the proposed amendment “does not preclude” the City from

procuring insurance if it chooses to do so. Bicking is correct to the extent that his argument

rests on the permissive language of Minn. Stat. § 466.06 (stating that a municipality “may

Page 20: David Bicking, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis ... · granted Bicking’s petition for accelerated review. In an order filed August 31, 2016, we affirmed the order and

20

procure insurance” (emphasis added)); see Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2016) (“ ‘May’

is permissive.”). Minnesota Statutes § 466.11, however, states that the provisions of

chapter 466 “are exclusive of and supersede all home rule charter provisions and special

laws on the same subject heretofore and hereafter adopted.” Given that the proposed

insurance amendment would expressly prohibit what chapter 466 permits the City to do—

procure additional insurance coverage, even for conduct for which the City would not

otherwise be liable—we cannot conclude that the proposed insurance amendment is “in