UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] FireClean painstakingly parses into 21 discrete statements, rather than reading each post
as a whole.6 As explained herein, the needless complexity of its approach
notwithstanding, FireClean has not alleged any plausible claims.
i. A.R.S. § 12-651 Prohibits The Assertion of Multiple/Duplicative
Claims Arising From A Single Publication
FireClean’s assertion of multiple claims arising from a single publication (and, for
dramatic effect, multiple “counts” per claim) is improper based on Arizona’s Single
Publication Rule, A.R.S. § 12-651. This rule provides, in part, “No person shall have
more than one cause of action for damages for libel, slander, invasion of privacy or any
other tort founded upon a single publication, exhibition or utterance.”
To survive dismissal, rather than pleading and proving that every word of each
blog post was false, FireClean must allege plausible facts showing that each separate post
contains at least one actionable statement published with the requisite degree of fault
(actual malice).