+ All Categories
[…] (“CL”), §13-101 et seq. Among other things, the Consumer Protection Act prohibits “unfair

or deceptive trade practices” in a variety of circumstances, including the “sale ... of consumer

services” and the “collection of consumer debts.” CL §13-303(1), (5). The statute lists

various ways of committing unfair or deceptive trade practices. For example, a violation may

involve an affirmative “false ... or misleading oral or written statement ... or other

representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or

misleading consumers.” CL §13-301(1). A violation may also consist of an omission – i.e.,

a “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” CL §13-301(3).

It is not necessary that a consumer actually have been misled or damaged as a result of the

practice. CL §13-302. The Act is to be construed liberally to promote the protection of

(...continued)11

courts that the Medicare exception necessarily applies in this case.