+ All Categories
[…] regulate a fishery ... within a state's boundaries" when the Secretary of

    Commerce makes a finding that state regulatory action or omission "will

    substantially and adversely effect the carrying out of a fishery management plan

    covering such fishery." Senate Conference Report No. 94-711, March 24, 1976,

    page 55, 2 U.S.C.C.A.N., 94th Cong.2d Sess.1976, 679. No suggestion has

    been made in this case that the exception bears in any way on the issues

    presented

    128 Cong. Rec. 31685 (97th Cong.2d Sess., Dec. 16, 1982). A year later,

    section 1856(a) was again amended to extend state jurisdiction to cover

    portions of "the waters of Southeastern Alaska (for the purpose of regulatingfishing for other than any species of crab)."

    Under the caption of preemption, Davrod in its principal brief also argues that

    the ninety-foot length limitation is in some sense incompatible with various

    policy directives contained in the Act (e.g., "Conservation and management