DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RENTAL HOUSING COMMISSION
[…] In Prosper, TP 27,783, the Commission recently determined that the tenant was not sent proper
notice of the RACD hearing because the zip code on the hearing notice did not match the zip
code listed on the tenant petition. See also Reaves, TP 26,195 (determining that housing
provider was denied due process of law where DCRA mailed the notice of hearing to an
incorrect address); Boyd, RH-TP-10-29,816; Sellers v. Lawson, RH-TP-08-29,437 (RHC Dec. 6,
2012); Ross v. Glenmont Corp., TP 27,850 (RHC Feb. 20, 2004); Reckord, TP 24,896.
D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(a) (2001) provides, in relevant part: "[i]n any contested case, all parties thereto shall be given reasonable notice of the afforded hearing by the Mayor or the agency, as the case may be ....
D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.16(c) (200 1) provides, in relevant part: "[i]f a hearing is requested timely by either party, notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be furnished the parties by certified mail or other form of service which assures delivery.. .