+ All Categories
[…] d) When the testimony relates to heirship of the deceased.

Page 21: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

CAUTION: EXCEPTION (A)

The representative’s examination of ALL witnesses must be “narrowly confined” so as to avoid triggering this exception.

Theofanis v. Sarrafi, 339 Ill.App.3d 460, 469 (1st Dist., 2005).

No interpretation of notes OR ELSE!!Hoem v. Zia, 159 Ill.2d 193 (1994)

Page 22: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

EXCEPTION (C)ACCOUNT BOOKS

& RECORDS

Section 8-401 “Where in any action or proceeding, the claim or defense is founded on a book account or any other record or document, any party or interested person may testify to his or her account book, or any other record or document & the items therein contained.”

Page 23: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

“FOUNDED ON”≠

EVIDENCE OF

Medical records do not qualify in a medical malpractice case because they do not operate “like a contract, a trust agreement, or an account book.”