+ All Categories
[…] • Obtain a ruling BEFORE testimony is elicited. “Courts are urged to provide rulings…before trial.” Davis v. SwedishAmerican Hosp., 2012 IL App (2d) 110575-U, ¶ 20.

Page 6: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

WHO CAN ASSERT THE ACT?

The REPRESENTATIVE of the estate.

NOT an adverse party !!!

An adverse party lacks standing to raise an objection under the Dead-Man’s Act.

Estate of Schubert, 2011 IL App (3d) 100476-U.

Page 7: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

WHO IS A REPRESENTATIVE?

Section 8-201 defines “representative” as:

“An executor, administrator, heir or legatee of a deceased person and any guardian or trustee of any such heir or legatee, or a guardian or guardian ad litem for a person under a legal disability.”

735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2013)

Page 8: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

NOTE ABOUT ESTATE REPRESENTATIVES

The Act applies even if the representative is sued individually, rather than in a representative capacity….

SO LONG AS

The claim concerns the apportionment of the estate.

Fisher v. Fisher, 2012 IL App (4th) 111125-U.

Page 9: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

WHO QUALIFIES AS “LEGALLY DISABLED”?

Section 8-201(a) defines “person under legal disability” as someone…

“Who is adjudged by the court in the pending civil action to be unable to testify by reason of mental illness, an intellectual disability, or deterioration of mentality.”

735 ILCS 5/8-201(a)

Page 10: DEAD-MANS ACT Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013.

FACTORS TO CONSIDER WHEN ASSESSING

DISABILITY

1) The witness’ ability to accurately observe;

2) The witness’ ability to accurately recall & communicate;