Copyright 2018 by Cathy Hwang & Matthew Jennejohn Printed in U.S.A.
[…] (2012) (holding that the meaning inferred from a particular contract provision cannot control the
meaning of the entire agreement if such an inference conflicts with the agreement’s overall scheme
or plan); see also Westminster Secs. Corp. v. Petrocom Energy Ltd., No. 11-607-cv, 2012 WL
147917, at *1 (2d Cir. Jan. 19, 2012) (“The rules of contract construction require us to adopt an
interpretation which gives meaning to every provision of the contract” (quoting Paneccasio v.
Unisource Worldwide, Inc., 532 F.3d 101, 111 (2d Cir. 2008))).
199 See U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017–2018) (“Even though
one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have
intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate
remedy.”).
200 ATA Airlines, Inc. v. Fed. Express Corp., 665 F.3d 882, 887 (7th Cir. 2011) (conducting a
highly case-specific analysis and finding that the omission of crucial terms rendered a contract
unenforceable under the doctrine of indefiniteness).
113:279 (2018) Deal Structure
325