UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR OFFICE OF HEARING AND APPEALS
[…] Pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.411(d)(3), Appellants further request that the BLM provide Appellants
with a full copy of the “complete administrative record compiled during the officer’s consideration of the
matter leading to the decision being appealed” when BLM forwards a copy to the IBLA.
STATEMENT OF STANDING
The Interior Board of Land Appeals (“IBLA”) appeal regulations provide that “[a]ny party to a
case who is adversely affected by a decision of an officer of the Bureau of Land Management . . . shall
have a right to appeal to the Board.” 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(a). A “party to a case” is “one who has . . .
participated in the process leading to the decision under appeal . . . e.g., [] by commenting on an
environmental document.” Id. § 4.410(b). A party to a case is “adversely affected” when that party has a
“legally cognizable interest” and the decision on appeal “has caused or is substantially likely to cause
injury to that interest.” Id. § 4.410(d). This requisite “interest” can be established by cultural,
recreational, or aesthetic uses as well as enjoyment of the public lands and wildlife. See The Coalition of
Concerned National Park Retirees, et al., 165 IBLA 79, 88 (2005); Animal Protection Institute of