UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR OFFICE OF HEARING AND APPEALS
[…] from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”), obtain other required approvals such as
inclusion in California’s electric power procurement plan and the execution of a power purchase
agreement, and/or prepare for construction. An immediate stay would also protect the public interest,
maintaining the status quo and preventing significant environmental harms as well as addressing past
procedural violations of federal environmental law. Appellants respectfully request that the IBLA stay
the grant of the right of way, until the IBLA decides this appeal on its merits.
Pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 4.411(d)(3), Appellants further request that the BLM provide Appellants
with a full copy of the “complete administrative record compiled during the officer’s consideration of the
matter leading to the decision being appealed” when BLM forwards a copy to the IBLA.
STATEMENT OF STANDING
The Interior Board of Land Appeals (“IBLA”) appeal regulations provide that “[a]ny party to a
case who is adversely affected by a decision of an officer of the Bureau of Land Management . . . shall