SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISIONFIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] Garfield M., 128 A.D.2d 876, 877, 513 N.Y.S.2d 798, 799 (1987)
(extensive evaluation and psychological examination of the
appellant by the Family Court Mental Health Services rendered an
additional expert unnecessary). Here, the mother’s medical
records and testimony by the psychiatrist who treated her for
eight years obviated the necessity for additional expert
testimony.
Further, the court’s finding of neglect was supported by a
preponderance of evidence that the mother’s mental illness
resulted in her inability to care for Noah putting him at
immediate risk of harm. Family Ct. Act § 1046(b)(1) provides
that at a fact-finding hearing, “any determination that the child
9
is an abused or neglected child must be based on a preponderance
of the evidence.” Family Court Act defines a neglected child as
one whose “physical, mental or emotional condition has been
impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a
result of the failure of his parent . . . to exercise a minimum
degree of care.” Family Ct. Act 1012(f)(i).