+ All Categories
[…] 6 Unlike the concurrence, we do not understand the district court to have stated that, as a matter of law, a plaintiff cannot show a probability of future irreparable harm from past misconduct. See Concurring Op. at 5. Rather, we understand the district court to have found that DTC’s showing at the preliminary injunction hearing was insufficient.

Page 14: December 28, 2018 · December 28, 2018 Elisabeth A. Shumaker Clerk of Court. 2 _____ Before BRISCOE, MURPHY, and McHUGH, Circuit Judges. _____ BRISCOE, Circuit Judge. _____ This is

14

also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-103 (injunction permitted “to prevent or restrain actual or

threatened misappropriation of a trade secret”). No testimony elicited at the preliminary

injunction hearing indicates that Defendants retain access to DTC’s confidential

information or trade secrets. Hirschfeld testified that, in July 2017, he turned over all