+ All Categories
[…] According to Hamilton, OES divided the state into four regions with the intent to assign a 911 service provider for each region, and OES will designate a provider for redundancy, failsafe services on a statewide basis. Hamilton intends to apply for both the regional and statewide roles.

-3 -

A.18-08-009 ALJ/CFG/eg3 PROPOSED DECISION (Rev 1)

All rulings of the assigned Commissioner and ALJ are affirmed herein.2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code Section 216(a) defines the term “[p]ublic utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Hamilton is a telephone corporation and proposes to provide Next Generation 911 service in California using its own facilities or facilities owned by other certified carriers in California. Accordingly, Hamilton is a public utility that is subject to our jurisdiction.