STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE
[…] ) Respondent. )
Appearances; A. Eugene Huguenin, Jr. Esq. for Elsinore Valley Education Association, CTA/NEA; Parham and Associates, Inc. by James C. Whitlock for Lake Elsinore School District .
.. . Before Manuel M. Melgoza, Administrative Law Judge.
I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The above-captioned Unfair Practice Charge (Charge) was
filed by the Elsinore Valley Education Association, CTA/NEA
(Union, Association or Charging Party) on March 3, 1986,
alleging that the Lake Elsinore School District (District,
Employer or Respondent) violated Educational Employment
Relations Act (EERA or Act) sections 3543.5(a), (b), and (c) 1
1The EERA is codified at Government Code sections 3540, et seq. Section 3543.5 states:
It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:
(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.
This proposed decision has been appealed to the Board i t se l f and may not be cited as precedent unless the decision and i ts rationale have been adopted by the Board.
by unilaterally reducing the amount of instructional aide
assistance to teachers without notice and an opportunity to