+ All Categories
[…] 16) Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6203 and 26 CFR 301.6203-1, NO Summary Record of Assessment,

  • 8/8/2019 Declaration of Rights January 9

    17/67

    obtained through supporting records has been issued or is referenced on my Individual MasterFile.

    26 USC METHOD OF ASSESSMENT"The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of theSecretary in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Uponrequest of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record ofassessment."

    26 CFR 301.6203-1. "The district director and director of the regional service center shallappoint one or more assessment officers. The assessment shall be made by an assessmentofficer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supportingrecords, shall provide: identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed,the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment. The amount of theassessment shall, in the case of tax shown on the return by the taxpayer, be the amount soshown...If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished acopy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, thedate of the assessment, the character of the liability assessed."

    Further, pursuant to 26 USC 6065 and 26 CFR 1.6065-1 [T.D. 6364, 2/13/59] is alsomandatory that this Assessment and all other notices and demands be signed under penaltyof perjury. If your agency is acting upon lawful authority there should be no hesitation inmaking such an attestment.