+ All Categories
[…] III. ARGUMENTA. Tile casino gaming offered by Defendant and engaged in by Plaintiff isgoverned exclusively by tile Gaming Act, wllicll provides 110 vellicle forrecovery o fgambling losses.The Gaming Act legalized casino gaming at three licensed Detroit casinos and created

    an extensive and comprehensive regulatory scheme governing the conduct of casino gaming atthose casinos. The Gaming Act created a Michigan Gaming Control Board (the "board"),which has exclusive and expansive regulatory authority over the conduct of casino gaming atthe three licensed casinos. See, e.g. MCL 432.204a, which provides that "(1) The board shallhave jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gambling operations governed by this act."