CIRCUIT COURT OF HENRICO COUNTY, VIRGINIA ARMANDO SOTO, ) ) Plaintiff, ) ) v. ) No. CL 11-3439 ) JOHN DOES 1-10, ) ) Defendants. )
[…] all elements of a defamation claim within his control, including evidence that the
statements were false. 884 A.2d 451, 460, 461 (Del. 2005). Under the Cahill standard,
plaintiffs should only obtain the requested discovery if they can put forth at least enough
evidence to survive a motion for summary judgment. Id. at 457; see, e.g., McMann v. Doe,
460 F. Supp. 2d 259 (D. Mass. 2006); Best Western Int’l, Inc. v. Doe, No. CV-06-1537-
PHX-DGC, 2006 WL 2091695 (D. Ariz. July 25, 2006) (unpublished).
C. Consistent with this case law, the Virginia legislature enacted Virginia Code §
8.01-407.1, establishing procedures for issuing “any subpoena seeking information held by
a nongovernmental person or entity that would identify the tortfeasor” in a case in which
8
it is “alleged that an anonymous individual has engaged in Internet communications that
are tortious.” Va. Code § 8.01-407.1(A). Section 8.01-407.1 establishes protections for
anonymous speakers that are largely equivalent to those the courts have concluded are
constitutionally required. These protections require the party seeking to uncover the