+ All Categories
[…] Page 44: DEFENDANT SHEPARD FAIREY’S SENTENCING MEMORANDUM · PDF fileDEFENDANT SHEPARD FAIREY’S SENTENCING MEMORANDUM ... Fairey Pleads Guilty to Criminal Contempt ... Evidence in ‘Hope’

38

injurious event.” (internal quotations and alterations omitted)); United States v. Coriaty, 300 F.3d

244, 253 (2d Cir. 2002) (recognizing “the statutory focus on the victim’s loss and upon making

victims whole”).

J. The Court Should Decline to Impose a Fine

We respectfully request that the Court adopt the Probation Department’s recommendation

and decline to impose a fine on Shepard. Under 18 U.S.C. § 402, a fine can be paid “to the

United States or to the complainant or other party injured by the act constituting the contempt.”

Section 402 states that “in no case shall the fine to be paid to the United States exceed …

$1,000.” Id.

Case 1:12-cr-00180-FM Document 10 Filed 08/31/12 Page 44 of 47

Page 45: DEFENDANT SHEPARD FAIREY’S SENTENCING MEMORANDUM · PDF fileDEFENDANT SHEPARD FAIREY’S SENTENCING MEMORANDUM ... Fairey Pleads Guilty to Criminal Contempt ... Evidence in ‘Hope’