IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA
[…] federal health authorities who must use their judgment in attempting to protect the
public against the spread of communicable disease.”).
D. Plaintiffs’ Claims Regarding the Milk Standard of Identify Regulation Are Frivolous and Not Ripe.
Plaintiffs’ argument the nearly 40-year-old Milk Standard of Identity Regulation
has “no relationship to honesty and fair dealing” also lacks merit. See, e.g., Pls.’ Summ.
J. Br. at 18-20. As discussed in the Combined Brief, among the FDCA’s many
provisions aimed at safeguarding the food supply is 21 U.S.C. § 341, which directs FDA
to “promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or
usual name . . . , a reasonable definition and standard of identity . . . [or] quality” where
“in the judgment of the [Commissioner] such action will promote honesty and fair
dealing in the interest of consumers.”5 Pursuant to this authority, and in furtherance of
its public health mission, FDA promulgated a standard of identity for milk in 1973,
defining it as “the lacteal secretion . . . obtained by the complete milking of one or more