+ All Categories
[…] and “impracticable” prongs of the exception justify their failure to follow notice and comment

procedures. See 82 Fed. Reg. at 47,814-15; 82 Fed. Reg. at 47,855.28

28 Neither the Internal Revenue Code, nor ERISA, nor the Public Health Services Act authorize Defendants to promulgate the Rules as interim final regulations. The statutory provisions identified by Defendants contain general grants of rulemaking authority and do not authorize them to violate the APA. See Coalition for Parity, Inc. v. Sebelius, 709 F. Supp. 2d 10, 18-19 (D.D.C. 2010); see also 5 U.S.C. § 559 (a “subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [§ 553]…except to the extent that it does so expressly”).

Case 2:17-cv-04540-WB Document 32-1 Filed 11/28/17 Page 28 of 45

Page 29: Defendants - Mass.gov

19

Generally, “any time one can expect real interest from the public in the content of the

proposed regulation, notice-and-comment rulemaking will not be contrary to the public interest.”