Date post: | 21-Feb-2015 |
[…] to under Federal or Texas Law. TEXAS EDUCATION CODE, §22.051(b) provides as
follows:
Case 7:11-cv-00260 Document 16 Filed in TXSD on 09/16/11 Page 12 of 17
Page 13 of 17
(b) The statutory immunity provided by this subchapter is in addition to and does not preempt the common law doctrine of official and governmental immunity.
TEXAS EDUCATION CODE §22.0511 provides statutory immunity from
liability to Defendants ADRIANA VILLARREAL, Individually, RICARDO
VILLARREAL, Individually, and IRENE M. GARICA, Individually and In Her
Capacity as Board President. Section 22.0511(a) provides as follows:
(a) a professional employee of a school DISTRICT is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.
The immunity provided by this statute is in addition to the immunity
afforded to the Individual Defendants under state law, and under the Paul D.
Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001, 20. U.S.C. Section 6731, et seq., as
amended. TEXAS EDUCATION CODE §22.0511(c). Section 22.0511(c) states
further that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to limit or abridge
any immunity or protection afforded an individual under state law.”
It is uncontroverted that Individual Defendants, ADRIANA VILLARREAL
and RICARDO VILLARREAL are certified administrators (supervisors) of the
Defendant DISTRICT. Defendant, ADRIANA VILLARREAL is the Assistant
Superintendent of Human Resources and Student Services. RICARDO