+ All Categories
[…] Summary judgment should

be entered against a party who, after adequate time for discovery and upon

motion, fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an

element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the

burden of proof at trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

IV. Argument

A. African-Style Hair Braiding is a Style within the Definition

of Cosmetology and/or Barbering

The definitions of barbering and cosmetology in the Missouri statutes

are broadly defined to encompass all forms of hair care and styling. Section

328.010(1), RSMo, defines a “barber” as “any person who is engaged in the

capacity so as to shave the beard or cut and dress the hair for the general

public.” Under the definitions of cosmetology, Section 329.010(5)(a), RSMo,

defines the occupation of “Class CH – Hairdresser” to include “arranging,

dressing, curling, singeing, waving, permanent waving, cleansing, cutting,

bleaching, tinting, coloring or similar work upon the hair of any person by