+ All Categories
[…] burden of proof at trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

IV. Argument

A. African-Style Hair Braiding is a Style within the Definition

of Cosmetology and/or Barbering

The definitions of barbering and cosmetology in the Missouri statutes

are broadly defined to encompass all forms of hair care and styling. Section

328.010(1), RSMo, defines a “barber” as “any person who is engaged in the

capacity so as to shave the beard or cut and dress the hair for the general

public.” Under the definitions of cosmetology, Section 329.010(5)(a), RSMo,

defines the occupation of “Class CH – Hairdresser” to include “arranging,

dressing, curling, singeing, waving, permanent waving, cleansing, cutting,

bleaching, tinting, coloring or similar work upon the hair of any person by

any means.” Such services may also be performed by the holder of a Class CA

cosmetology license.

Case: 4:14-cv-01100-JMB Doc. #: 48 Filed: 09/30/15 Page: 6 of 26 PageID #: 356