+ All Categories
[…] Jones, 530 U.S. 567, 120 S.Ct. 2402, 147 L.Ed.2d 502 (2000), Miller v. Brown, 462 F.3d 312 (4th

Cir. 2006), and Democratic Party of United States v. Wisconsin ex rel. La Follette, 450 U.S. 107,

101 S.Ct. 67 L.Ed.2d 82 (1981) in support of their argument. Once again, Plaintiffs have

mischaracterized Tennessee‘s election laws.

In short, Plaintiffs‘ assertion that Tennessee has an open primary and that any voter can

vote on the nominees of any party under Tennessee‘s primary election laws is wrong and

contrary to the specific provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-115(b) and § 2-7-126. Tenn. Code

Ann. § 2-7-115(b) states:

(b) A registered voter is entitled to vote in a primary

election for offices for which the voter is qualified to vote at the

polling place where the voter is registered if:

(1) The voter is a bona fide member of and

affiliated with the political party in whose primary the voter seeks

to vote; or

(2) At the time the voter seeks to vote, the voter

declares allegiance to the political party in whose primary the voter

Case 3:11-cv-00692 Document 36 Filed 12/12/11 Page 51 of 64 PageID #: 230

Page 52: DEFENDANTS’ RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTIONballot-access.org/2011/M4SJ-RESPONSE.pdf · 2015-03-10 · Defendants. ) DEFENDANTS’ RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S

52

seeks to vote and states that the voter intended to affiliate with that

party.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-126 provides that a person seeking to vote in a party primary may be

challenged on the ground that the person is not qualified under § 2-7-115(b), i.e., such person is