+ All Categories
[…] Yet, a transparent rulemaking process with widespread opportunity forpublic participation legitimizes the end result,371 and the formal

U.S.C. §§ 2074-2075 (2006)).369. See Bone, Who Decides?, supra note 43, at 2005. 28 U.S.C. § 2073(c) provides:

(1) Each meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter by any committeeappointed under this section shall be open to the public, except when the committee someeting, in open session and with a majority present, determines that it is in the publicinterest that all or part of the remainder of the meeting on that day shall be closed to thepublic, and states the reason for so closing the meeting. Minutes of each meeting forthe transaction of business under this chapter shall be maintained by the committee andmade available to the public, except that any portion of such minutes, relating to aclosed meeting and made available to the public, may contain such deletions as may benecessary to avoid frustrating the purposes of closing the meeting.(2) Any meeting for the transaction of business under this chapter, by a committeeappointed under this section, shall be preceded by sufficient notice to enable allinterested persons to attend.

28 U.S.C. § 2073(c) (2006).370. See Michael C. Dorf, Should Congress Change the Standard for Dismissing a Federal