+ All Categories
[…] Duff, Summary, supra note 9. See generally id.for a comprehensive explanation of the federal rulemaking process.

83. The proposal must be approved by the Standing Committee before publication for publiccomment. Id.

Once'an advisory committee votes initially to recommend an amendment to the rules, itmust obtain the approval of the Standing Committee, or its chair, to publish theproposed amendment for public comment. In seeking publication the advisorycommittee must explain to the Standing Committee the reasons for its proposal,including any minority or separate views.

Id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2073(d) (2006) ("In making recommendations ... the body making therecommendation shall provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the rule, and a writtenreport explaining the body's action, including any minority or other separate views.").

84. Duff, Summary, supra note 9.85. In 1988, Congress passed legislation requiring that Advisory Committee meetings be open

and that there be advance notice of what would be discussed. Judicial Improvements and Accessto Justice Act, Pub.