+ All Categories
[…] Second, pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the AECA, Congress requires that the President notify the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations of any proposed letter of offer to sell defense articles, defense services, design and construction services, or major defense equipment above certain specified values to a

10 22 U.S.C. § 2779(a)(1) (citing the Act at 22 U.S.C. §§ 2762 and 2769).

11 22 U.S.C. § 2779(a)(2) (citing the Act at 22 U.S.C § 2778).

12 22 U.S.C. § 2779(a).

13 22 U.S.C. § 2776(a)(7).

8 of 16

foreign country or international organization. As part of that congressional notification, the President is required to furnish to Congress information of “any contribution, gift, commission or fee paid or offered or agreed to be paid in order to solicit, promote, or otherwise to secure such letter of offer.”14