+ All Categories
[…] I. Introduction

A. Arms Export Control Act of 1976 -- Statutory Requirement to Report Political Contributions, Gifts, Fees, and Commissions

As part of the Arms Export Control of 1976 (“AECA”), Congress enacted a provision requiring the reporting to the Department of State of political contributions, gifts, commissions, and fees in relation to the international sales of defense articles and defense services.2

2 International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976 Act, Pub.L. 94-329, § 604(b) (adding a new Section 39 to the Military Sales Act), 22 U.S.C. § 2779 (“Fees of military sales agents”).

3 of 16

Under AECA § 39(a), Congress required that the Secretary of State “shall require adequate and timely reporting on political contributions, gifts, commissions and fees paid, offered or agreed to be paid, by any person” in relation to certain sales of defense articles/defense services.3 Congress further directed that “regulations shall specify the amounts and the kinds of payments, offers, and agreements to be reported, and the form and timing of reports, and shall require reports on the names of sales agents