+ All Categories
[…] Section 75-1.1 shares its substantive language with section 5.174

This similarity is intentional: an early proponent of section 75-1.1,former North Carolina Attorney General Robert Morgan, specificallyasked the General Assembly to adopt this language.175 Courts inNorth Carolina have long cited the parallel language of the twostatutes as a reason to take guidance from section 5 authorities. 1 76

The history of the enactment of section 75-1.1 encourages thesereferences. Shortly after Attorney General Morgan convinced theGeneral Assembly to enact section 75-1.1, he stated that he hoped to"draw upon many of the decisions rendered pursuant to the FederalTrade Commission Act in enforcing the North Carolinacounterpart."

177

174. Compare N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1(a) (2011) ("Unfair methods of competition inor affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce,are declared unlawful."), with 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2006) ("Unfair methods ofcompetition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in oraffecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." (emphasis added)).