+ All Categories
[…] 158. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA), Pub. L. No. 95-511, 92 Stat. 1783 (1978) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1855).

159. See, e.g., USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-23, 129 Stat. 268 (2015) (codified in scattered sections of the U.S. Code) (imposing some new limits on the bulk collection of telecommunication metadata on U.S. citizens by American intelligence agencies); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c) (lowering the standard for obtaining internet metadata so that the FBI need only certify to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC) that the information likely to be obtained is “relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities”); 50 U.S.C. § 1861 (the so-called “business records” provision); 50 U.S.C. § 1881(a) (allowing the government to acquire foreign intelligence by obtaining the content of communications by non-U.S. persons “reasonably believed” to be outside U.S. borders, and interpreted to authorize the