+ All Categories
[…] 25. See, e.g., GLENNON, supra note 11; Chachko, supra note 8. But see Rascoff, supra note 8, at 636–37 (arguing that the President exercised meaningful oversight of much of the intelligence community during the Obama administration).

26. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,333, § 1.7, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (Dec. 4, 1981), amended in 50 U.S.C. § 3001 (2018) (authorizing the NSA to “[c]ollect (including through clandestine means), process, analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information and data for foreign intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental missions”).

27. See Farewell Address, supra note 6. I discuss the evolution of the term in Part III.A. See also Alex Roland, The Military-Industrial Complex: Lobby and Trope, in THE LONG WAR: A NEW HISTORY OF U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY POLICY SINCE WORLD WAR II 335–37 (Andrew J. Bacevich ed., 2007).