+ All Categories
[…] Willoughby, 345 U.S., at 91, 73 S.Ct. 534, 539,

    97 L.Ed. 842, 848; "The President's commission (uses the words) 'reposing

    special trust and confidence in the patriotism, valor, fidelity and abilities' of the

    appointee. . . ." An officer may be punitively dismissed (the equivalent of a

    dishonorable discharge) when found guilty of Any offense by a general court-

    martial, regardless of the limitations placed on the punishment for the offensewhen committed by enlisted personnel. Manual for Courts-Martial P 126D

    (1969). See generally United States v. Goodwin, 5 U.S.C.A.M.A. 647, 18

    C.M.R. 271 (1955).

    7 Op.Atty.Gen. 332 (1855).

    Article 133, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 933, states, for 

    example: "Any commissioned officer, Cadet, or midshipman who is convictedof conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-

    martial may direct." (Emphasis supplied.)

    19

    20

    1

    2

    3


Recommended