CoCo--sponsored by the Roger Williams sponsored by the Roger Williams University Law Alumni AssociationUniversity Law Alumni Association
[…] member of the public during a properly noticed open forum
R.I.G.L. § 42-46-6(d);Kenney v. Hopkinton Town Council, OM 08-14
Public CommentPublic CommentSchool CommitteeSchool Committee
Pursuant to a request:1. Submitted in writing2. By a member of the public3. During the public comment session4. Informational purposes only
R.I.G.L. § 42-46-6(b)
Nothing requires any public body to hold an open forum
session, to entertain or respond to any topic nor does it prohibit any public body from limiting
comment on any topic
Mankofsky v. Middletown Town Council, OM 11-11R.I.G.L. § 42-46-6(d);
Emergency MeetingEmergency MeetingUpon a majority vote, an
emergency meeting may be convened:
“to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate
action to protect the public.”R.I.G.L. § 42-46-6(c);
Kalunian v. Coventry Town Council, OM 09-14
CoCo--sponsored by the Roger Williams sponsored by the Roger Williams University Law Alumni AssociationUniversity Law Alumni Association